S. JAMES OTERO, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 30455, 30461. The FDA further suggested:
Id. at 30462. Thus, the 1991 proposals reflected the FDA's position that a multiple-juice beverage named for a represented flavor would not necessarily be misleading. Id.
Thereafter, on January 6, 1993, the FDA issued final rules in response to the NLEA (the "1993 Final Rules"). See Food Labeling; Declarations of Ingredients; Common or Usual Name for Nonstandardized Foods; Diluted Juice Beverages, 58 Fed. Reg. 2897-01 (Jan. 6, 1993) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. §§ 101, 102). Here, the FDA explained that if a named juice is not the predominant juice:
Id. at 2900 (emphasis added); see 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(b) (2009) ("If the product is a diluted multiple-juice beverage or a blend of single-strength juices and names, other than in the ingredient statement, more than one juice, then the names of those juices must be in descending order or predominance by volume unless the name specifically shows that the juice with the represented flavor is used as a flavor (e.g., raspberry-flavored apple and pear juice.") (emphasis added)).
Again, the 1993 Final Rules reflected the FDA's position that multiple-juice beverages named for a represented or characteristic flavor or juice are not necessarily misleading. 58 Fed.